Children's Rights International is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and strives to comply with its legal obligations under the Act.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to member only features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Children's Rights International takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal  Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy statement. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Children's Rights International reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. If you have objections to our privacy statement you should not access or use this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Children's Rights International  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Children's Rights International  welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have any questions and would like further information, please contact us via email and put ‘Attention Privacy Statement’ in the subject field of your email. (Click here to go to our Contacts page)

 

Go to top